Copenhagen Cartel (“Copenhagen Cartel” or “CC” or "we" or "our") operates the http://www.copenhagencartel.com/.dk website (hereinafter referred to as the "Site").

This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for how Copenhagen Cartel ApS processes your personal data. Further, we explain how we use the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit the Site and use the various services on the website. The Privacy policy can be changed at all times, and the latest version is always available on our website.

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

This website is operated and owned by:
Copenhagen Cartel ApS, Nikolaj Plads 26, CVR: 41079851
Contact: +45 61462270, hi@copenhagencartel.com

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE AND LAWFULLNESS OF PROCESSING

When you use our Site and/or one of our services, personal data about you will be collected. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, your name, your email address, and similar identification data, information about an online purchase, cookies and usage data and about your navigation on the Site.
The collection of your personal data as well as the purpose and the lawfulness of processing your personal data is based on one or more applicable laws:

  • When you buy goods online at copenhagencartel.dk or copenhagencartel.com. The purpose with collecting your personal data is to complete your online purchase in our web shop, as well as complying with additional law, such as bookkeeping and accounting, and the applicable law for the collection and treatment is the General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, 1 (b and c)
  • When you sign up for Copenhagen Cartel ApS newsletter. The purpose with collecting your personal data is to send you newsletters and the applicable law for the collection and treatment is the General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, 1, (a)
  • When you sign up to a style which is out-of-stock. An email will be sent to you when the style (or a similar style) is back in stock. When you sign-up to a pre-launch an email will be sent to you when the style has arrived to Copenhagen Cartel.

    Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you prior have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent.  

    Copenhagen Cartel ApS keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about the users’ use of the Site is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to detect, prevent and address technical issues, improve the Site and allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so and to provide customer support. We do use data about how our users navigate, to better understand how our users use the copenhagencartel.dk or copenhagencartel.com, and from that we try to improve the Site. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users, as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the Site.

    TRANSFER TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store, you can read more about How Shopify uses your Personal Information  

    We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site, you can read more about  How Google uses your Personal Information and you can Opt-out of Google Analytics

    Information that is used for delivery of goods will be transferred to the shipping company that we use.

    Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police.  For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud. 

    In the case of a reorganisation, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such a connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. 

    We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our Site. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to third party.

    DISCLOSURE TO DATA PROCESSORS

    Your personal data is disclosed to partners of Copenhagen Cartel ApS who deliver services on behalf of Copenhagen Cartel ApS, for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of Copenhagen Cartel ApS and in accordance with the instructions of Copenhagen Cartel ApS.

    DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

    We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 2. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

    • All online purchase data will be saved for up to 3 years after the end of the calendar year of which the purchase is completed. Financial data will however be saved for up to 5 years after the end of the calendar year of which the purchase is completed.
    • When unsubscribing our newsletter your will immediately be unsubscribed, however documentation for your original permission will be saved for 2 years.

    TRACKING & COOKIES DATA (COOKIES POLICY)

     

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and we hold certain information.

    Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are used to personalize the customer’s online experience on the Site Cookies are reliable files that can execute program code, cannot transmit viruses and cannot be used to gather information about the customer’s internet use on external sites. Cookies are sent to your browser from a Site and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Site.

    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of the Site.

    The Site uses cookies for the following general purposes:
    User functionality, statistics, sales, and advertising. The functional cookies are used to ensure that the Site works as intended, which amongst other things, allows customers to be able to add items to the cart, complete a purchase etc.. No personal information is stored and cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. We use services such as Google Analytics and Shopify to collect web statistics. Cookies from these providers offer the ability to see which pages are visited, traffic referrals etc. This information is used to measure and improve the customer experience as well as analyzing up on sales and advertising campaigns.

    We do not support Do Not Track. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform Sites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

    CHANGES

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this Site.

    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this Site.

    SECUTIRY

    The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES ETC.

    Our Site may contain links to other Sites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the Sites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other Sites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

    AMENDMENT OF DATA ETC.

    If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at hi@copenhagencartel.com

    COMPLAINTS

    If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email, telephone or letter as indicated in contact below. You may also contact the Data Protection Agency. Find contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.   

    CONTACT

    Copenhagen Cartel ApS, Nikolaj Plads 26, CVR: 41079851
    Contact: +45 61462270, hi@copenhagencartel.com

    Welcome to our space

    Nikolaj Plads 26, København

    I hjertet af København, har vi åbnet dørerne til vores egen flagship Store. I butikken finder du alle vores kollektioner, Kom forbi og mærk, prøv og køb dine favoritter.

    Har du købt online, så både bytter og returnerer vi også gerne direkte i butikken. Find os:

    Nikolaj Plads 26
    1067 København K

    Se mere
    Kvinder iført badetøj fra Copenhagen Cartel